Recruiting Coverage

Jordan Brand Classic 2015 Announced


Jordan Brand Classic is loaded with talent

Now in its 14th year, the Jordan Brand Classic will return to Brooklyn, N.Y., in April with games showcasing the top boys, girls and international basketball players. For the third consecutive year, Barclays Center will host the top boys in the nation on Friday, April 17, as part of a quadruple-header event.

jordan brand classic Quick Notes

-23 out of the 25 players this year for the men’s team are Nike EYBL alumni.
-Multi Commits:  Kentucky has 3 commits on the East and Florida State has 2 commits on the West.

The Schedule

-At 1:30pm EST.  The International Game, now in its eighth year, will tip off the event by featuring elite 16-and-under basketball players from around the world.

-At 3:30pm EST.  Maya Moore will host the inaugural competition featuring the best young female basketball players in the country.

-At 5:30pm EST.  Local talent will take the floor in the annual New York City Regional Game in a City versus Suburbs showdown.
-At 8pm EST.  The headlining contest featuring the top young male basketball players in the nation will cap off a huge day of hoops.

 

Rosters for the boys’ and girls’ Jordan Brand Classic teams can be found below.

Jordan Brand Classic East

Jordan Brand Classic East Roster

Isaiah Briscoe G Roselle Catholic Playaz Club Kentucky
Jaylen Brown F Wheeler Game Elite Undecided
Jalen Brunson G Stevenson Mac Irvin Fire Villanova
Thomas Bryant F Huntington Prep PSA Cardinals Undecided
Jalen Coleman G La Lumiere All Ohio Red Illinois
Eric Davis G Arthur Hill The Family Texas
Cheick Diallo F OSNA PSA Cardinals Undecided
Henry Ellenson F Rice Lake Playground Elite Marquette
Luke Kennard G Franklin King James Duke
Skal Labissiere F RYD Prep M33M Kentucky
Charles Matthews G St. Rita MeanStreets Kentucky
Malachi Richardson G Trenton Catholic Team Final Syracuse
Caleb Swanigan F Homestead Spiece Indy Heat Undecided
Jordan Brand Classic West

Jordan Brand Classic West Roster

Dwayne Bacon G Oak Hill Showtime Ballers Florida State
Malik Beasley G St. Francis Georgia Stars Florida State
Antonio Blakeney Oak Ridge Each 1 Teach 1 LSU
Deyonta Davis C Muskegon Spiece Indy Heat Michigan State
Tyler Davis C Plano West Texas Titans Texas A&M
Tyler Dorsey G Maranatha Belmont Shore Oregon
Austin Grandstaff G Rockwall Team Texas Elite Ohio State
Dedric Lawson F Hamilton Team Penny Memphis
Malik Newman G Callaway Jackson Tigers Undecided
Ivan Rabb F Bishop O'Dowd Oakland Soldiers Undecided
Ben Simmons F Montverde Each 1 Teach 1 LSU
Allonzo Trier G Findlay Athletes First Arizona
Stephen Zimmerman F Bishop Gorman Oakland Soldiers Undecided

Jordan Brand Classic Girls’ Rosters

WEST TEAM

De’Janae Boykin (Springdale, MD/UConn)
Taja Cole (Chesterfield, VA/Louisville)
Te’a Cooper (Powder Springs, GA/Tennessee)
Sophie Cunningham (Columbia, MO/Missouri)
Kiah Gillespie (Hartford, CT/Maryland)
Jordan Hosey (Manvel, TX/Texas)
Kyra Lambert (Schertz, TX/Duke)
Beatrice Mompremier (Miami, FL/Baylor)
Taylor Murray (Severn, MD/Kentucky)
Arike Ogunbowale (Milwaukee, WI/Notre Dame)
Katie Lou Samuelson (Santa Ana, CA/UConn)
Destinee Walker (Orlando, FL/UNC)

EAST TEAM

Kristine Anigwe (Phoenix, AZ/California)
Kalani Brown (Slidell, LA/Baylor)
Napheesa Collier (St. Louis, MO/UConn)
Asia Durr (Atlanta, GA/Louisville)
Brianna Fraser (Brooklyn, NY/Maryland)
Ashley Hearn (Sachse, TX/UCLA)
Lashann Higgs (Round Rock, TX/Texas)
Brianna Jones (N. Babylon, NY/Louisville)
Marina Mabrey (Manasquan, NJ/Notre Dame)
Teniya Page (Chicago Heights, IL/Penn State)
Ali Patberg (Columbus, IN/Notre Dame)
Stephanie Watts (Matthews, NC/UNC)